Oil City is the proud home of the state-of-the-art Dental Center!

 

Oil City Corps Worship & Service Center
217 Sycamore Street
PO Box 282
Oil City, PA 16301
814-677-4056
DENTAL CENTER: 814-670-0374


Captain Laura Duesenberry | Email

Lieutenant Michele Watt | Email

The Salvation Army Oil City Dental Center

217 Sycamore St, Oil City, PA 16301

Hours:
Sunday: Closed
Monday: 8AM - 5PM
Tuesday: 8AM - 5PM
Wednesday: 8AM - 5PM
Thursday: 8AM - 5PM
Friday: Closed
Saturday: Closed

The Salvation Army Dental Center accepts all state Medicaid insurances and we offer discounted rates for those without insurance that qualify for them. We offer great Dental Service in a warm and friendly environment. Please feel free to give us a call if you have any questions or concerns.

 

 


Social Service

Food Distrubution:  Monday, Wednesday and Friday 1pm - 3pm


We Assist

Spiritual counseling is available.


Children's Programs

After School:  Monday - Thursday

Boy's Adventure Corps - Mondays

Sunbeams - Mondays

Girl Guards - Mondays

Puppets/Sacred Dance - Wednesday 5:00 PM

Supper Club - Wednesday 5:30 PM

Club 3:16 - Wednesday 6:00 PM

Youth Group (Ages 13-18) - Thursday 6:00 PM

 

Adult Programming

Women's Home League - Tuesdays at 6:30 PM

Sunday School - 9:30 AM

Sunday Worship Service - 11:00 AM


 

MONDAY NIGHT YOUTH CLUBS

ON MONDAY NIGHTS AT 5:00PM THE SALVATION ARMY OFFERS YOUNG PEOPLE THE OPPORTUNITY TO WORK ON MERIT BADGES AND DEVELOP SOCIAL SKILLS THROUGH THEIR UNIQUE PROGRAMS SIMILAR TO SCOUTING. YOUR CHILD CAN JOIN BY CALLING THE ARMY TO GET THEM STARTED.

 

JOIN US FOR SUNDAY SCHOOL

JOIN US FOR SUNDAY SCHOOL AT 9:30AM. ALL AGES ARE ENCOURAGED TO COME. WE HAVE BIBLE CLASSES FOR ALL AGES INCLUDING ADULTS.


Schedule for Worship and Other Programs:

Sunday

Sunday School 9:30a.m.

Worship 11:00a.m.

Monday

Community Feeding Program 12:00p.m. (noon)

After School Program 3:00p.m. – 6:00p.m.

Troops Programs: Sunbeams, Girl Guards, Boys Adventure 5:00p.m.

Tuesday

Sewing Club 2:00p.m.

After School 3:00p.m.-6:00p.m.

Women’s Ministries 6:30p.m.

Wednesday

Community Feeding Program 12:00p.m. (noon)

After School Program 3:00p.m.-6:00p.m.

Youth Music & Arts Programs 5:00p.m.

Thursday

Adult Bible Study 10:00a.m.

Prayer Meeting 11:00a.m.

After School Program 3:00p.m.-6:00p.m.

Junior High and High School Youth Programs 6:00p.m.

Friday

Community Feeding Program 12:00p.m. (Noon)

 

Service Center Staff: 

Captain Laura Duesenberry – Commanding Officer/Pastor

Lieutenant Michele Watt – Assistant Officer/Pastor

Heather Antill – Program Assistant

Trudy Alex – Receptionist

Aaron Antill – Maintenance

 

Updated: March 9, 2018